This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Vulcan B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XL384 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton (EGXP) |
Narrative:XL384 had been damaged in a heavy landing on 12 August 1971 and was declared Cat 3R - ie repairable by RAF MU. Later it was declared Cat 4 - ie repairable by manufacturer. The repairs were abandoned in January 1975 and XL384 was declared Cat 5 - scrap - and subsequently used as a source of airframe spares. However, according to an eyewitness report:
"I don't know the source of the above report, but it is incorrect. XL384 was damaged by a fire in No1 alternator which burnt a hole in the bulk head between No1 and No2 engines. I know this because I was the SNCO responsible for its upkeep while it was stored in No2 Hanger in RAF Scampton and used for spares. They contemplated replacing the port wing to fix it, but could find no way of physically getting the spare wing from Woodford to Scampton."
In March 1976, XL384 was allocated the maintenance serial 8505M and used as an escape trainer. In January 1981, XL384 was allotted to crash rescue training as 8670M and burnt at Scampton after transfer to the burning pan in Nov 81.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/39411748@N06/6345931228 2.
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1155554 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm 