Accident BRM Aero Bristell NG5 YR-5439, Thursday 23 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell NG5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5439
MSN: 172/2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Băcani, Vaslui -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BRM Aero Bristell NG5 crashed in adverse weather conditions in a forest near Băcani, Vaslui.
The pilot perished and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.vasluitv.ro/imagini-dramatice-de-la-locul-accidentului-aviatic-din-bacani-pilotul-un-om-de-afaceri-din-suceava-gasit-fara-viata-in-avionul-prabusit/amp/
https://www.euronews.ro/articole/avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-prabusit-in-judetul-vaslui-pilotul-a-murit
https://www.libertatea.ro/stiri/cine-este-milionarul-care-a-murit-in-accidentul-aviatic-in-vaslui-5495260

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0426/1643594-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OK-OUU 06