Incident Avro Vulcan B.2 XH556, Monday 18 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Vulcan B.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XH556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley (EGCN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
XH556's back was found to have broken after the undercarriage collapsed during engine start up at Finningley, Yorkshire. Declared a write off and used for fire practice.

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
http://www.avrovulcan.org.uk/malcolm_taylor/556_finningley.htm
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1046939/
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=107991