| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1966 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N72276 |
| MSN: | 9453 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:fuel selector valve on empty rt.Fuel tank. Leftfuel tank was 1/4 to 1/2 full.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN67F0176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB