This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Vulcan B Mk 1A |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XA904 |
| MSN: | 16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington (WTN/EGXW) |
Narrative:After being airborne for 6 hours 35 minutes the pilot misjudged the approach to Waddington, Lincs. When downwind to land on the second attempt no’s 1, 2 and 3 engines cut due to low fuel. The controls stiffened and the aircraft touched down on the extreme right of the runway. It then ran off the runway onto the grass causing the undercarriage to collapse. All five crew on board survived, the rear crew exited via the open cockpit.
Struck off charge as Cat.5 (G/I) 10/5/1961; The nose went to ground instructional use as 7738M at RAF Finningley on 15/12/1961. This, the last surviving piece of XA904, was scrapped at Finningley on 29/1/1974
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1961 3. Photo of wreckage:
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1197541/ 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 5.
http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/24039 6.
http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205024417 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA 