This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 October 2025 |
| Time: | c 14:41 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor OA-1K Skyraider II (AT-802U) |
| Owner/operator: | Oklahoma ANG USAF |
| Registration: | 22-0009 |
| MSN: | 802-4039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Oklahoma ANG USAF Air Tractor OA-1K Skyraider II (an Air Tractor AT-802 modified by L3Harris), operated as partnership by the 492nd Special Operations Wing and 137th Special Operations Wing, 185th Special Operations Squadron, callsign "ZORRO75", experienced an engine failure, clipped some power lines, and made a forced landing in a field near Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, having narrowly missed vehicle on an adjacent highway.
Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.yahoo.com/news/articles/air-force-crop-duster-converted-224053986.html https://kfor.com/news/national-guard-plane-lands-in-se-okc/ https://okcfox.com/news/local/national-guard-aircraft-accident-reported-near-se-119th-and-sooner-road-crews-on-scene-crash-collision-fire-police-officer-law-enforcement-emergency-thursday-field https://ca.news.yahoo.com/okc-fire-department-officials-national-214612001.html https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aaf024
History of this aircraft
Ex N80352
Location
Media:
Oklahoma National Guard plane almost hits car during emergency landing
[image or embed]
— Sky News (@news.sky.com) October 27, 2025 at 7:51 AM