This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 July 1959 |
| Time: | c. 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Avro Vulcan B.1 |
| Owner/operator: | A.V.Roe (Avro)/MoA |
| Registration: | XA891 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near High Hunsley, 6 nm north of Brough airfield, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Woodford Airfield, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after taking off on a test flight two of the Vulcan's generators failed and control of the aircraft began to be lost.
The captain, Avro's chief test pilot Jimmy Harrison ordered his all-civilian crew to abandon the aircraft. All landed safely under their parachutes. Whilst diverting to Waddington, the electrics were finally lost and, out of control, the aircraft went into a flat spin. Both pilots successfully ejected.
The Vulcan crashed in a flat spin to the right on open ground, near High Hunsley, 6 nm north of Brough airfield, East Yorkshire, and was completely destroyed by impact and fire.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.202 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 8)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/415:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424536 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 6/21418:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4031728 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA 6.
http://www.avrovulcan.org.uk/bae/891_under.htm 7.
http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1958/1958-1-%20-%200391.PDF 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm 9.
https://walkington-life.co.uk/home/near-miss-at-high-hunsley/ 10.
https://www.airteamimages.com/avro-vulcan_XA891_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_327254.html 11.
https://film.iwmcollections.org.uk/record/1797/media_id/2721 Media: