This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson L-5 Sentinel |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-98442 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stinson L-5 Sentinel #42-98442: Reported missing during a flight from Luliang to Chenggong air base. Both occupants later arrived in Chenggong on 1945-02-01. The MACR did not mention what had happened to the aircraft.
Sources:
MACR 11889