This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 February 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Tucano Mk 51 |
| Owner/operator: | Short Brothers |
| Registration: | ZH203 |
| MSN: | S.33/E1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Rathlin Island, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Belfast City Airport. (BHD/EGAC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Suffered catastrophic structural failure of the tailplane during flutter clearance tests with underwing stores. The pilot, Shorts chief test pilot Allan Deacon, ejected off Rathlin Island in the north channel off Northern Ireland but was found, about 2 hours after crash, drowned in his life jacket, tangled in the parachute lines. He had suffered some injuries in the ejection but was not wearing an immersion suit, despite the time of year and the forecast weather. The aircraft was to have been delivered to the Kenyan AF.
Sources:
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160606072154/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Tucano/Tucano.htm 