This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 April 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM UK |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was evacuated using slides after smoke had been detected in a lavatory.
Five passengers suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
https://krant.telegraaf.nl/krant/archief/20020402/teksten/bin.toestel.passagiers.klm.html http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/1905117.stm 