Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N324RA, Tuesday 21 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2025
Time:13:53 AST
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N324RA
MSN: 44459/6515
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aruba -   Aruba
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
AA Flight 874 on Tuesday October 21, 2025 departed Aruba Queen Beatrix International Airport (AUA) at approximately 13:42 AST. 11 minutes into the flight, at approximately 19,000 ft AA874 was passing through tropical storm Melissa where it encountered heavy hail. According to a passenger onboard as informed by the flight crew, the hailstones shattered a cockpit windshield. Passengers noticed heavy winds inside the plane for a brief period of time. AA847 descended and returned to AUA after spending an additional 2.5 hrs in the air to burn off fuel to land.

Sources:

passenger information
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N324RA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n324ra#3cc3c7fe

Location