Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-44-180T Turbo Seminole LX-AIM, Sunday 19 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180T Turbo Seminole
Owner/operator:Aéro-Sport ASBL
Registration: LX-AIM
MSN: 44-7995207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metz-Nancy-Lorraine Airport (ETZ/LFJL) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Destination airport:Metz-Nancy-Lorraine Airport (ETZ/LFJL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After two touch-and-go exercises at Metz-Nancy-Lorraine Airport, the instructor had the pilot perform an engine failure landing exercise (N-1) during training.The landing gear did not deploy without this being noticed by those on board, and the aircraft landed on its belly.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0467
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa44-registered-lx-aim-on-19-10-2025-at-metz-nancy-lorraine-ad/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LXAIM/history/20251019/0930Z/ELLX/L%2049.07220%206.36393

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1660718_1708241378.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-GANS, G-BOFV, N2198K

Location