Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) HS-VKN, Thursday 16 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Vietjet Air
Registration: HS-VKN
MSN: 6242
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Chiang Mai -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai Vietjet Air flight VZ106 an Airbus A320, was descending towards Chiang Mai when smoke was detected in the aft cargo compartment, and the fire extinguisher was discharged. The aircraft declared an emergency and landed safely.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hs-vkn-on-16-10-2025-at-chiang-mai-ad/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HSVKN/history/20251016/0700Z/VTBS/VTCC