Accident Airbus A350-941 HS-THY, Wednesday 20 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-THY
MSN: 124
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:en route MUC-BKK -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai Airways flight TG925, an Airbus A350-941, was en route between Munich (MUC) and Bangkok (BKK) when the aircraft experienced turbulence.
Four occupants suffered serious injuries, one suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a350-registered-hs-thy-operated-by-thai-airways-international-on-20-08-2025-in-cruise/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-thy#3bce996a