Incident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A XZ373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55338

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ373
MSN: S140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea, 20 nm N of Bari -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia del Colle, Italy
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to a fuel imbalance in the underwing tanks control was lost during ACT. The US exchange pilot Capt. R. L. Paradis USAF) could not regain control and ejected at 5,000 ft. The aircraft crashed into the Adriatic Sea and had been operating from Gioia del Colle, Italy

Sources:

http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/A91E1EE7-C08B-4537-ADA4-0308936FF0EA/0/maas95_05_jaguar_gr1a_xz373_21jun95.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html