Incident Seaplane , Friday 24 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 2025
Time:c. 13:52
Type:Seaplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Iso-Kisko, Salo -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Seaplane made an emergency landing in Lake Iso-Kisko.
According to the rescue service, the seaplane was taking off from the lake, but it had to land there again, says the fire chief on duty and seaplane partially sank.
A bystander rescued a frozen pilot from the water. He was alone in the plane.

Sources:

https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=4dfd3774c0e1438f99b729008446e2d5
https://www.sss.fi/2025/10/salossa-ilmaliikenneonnettomuus/
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000011582042.html
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/9121e43b-a7f2-4b13-b8ff-66a2d8e43fa1
https://www.hs.fi/suomi/art-2000011582202.html
https://yle.fi/a/74-20190264