| Date: | Tuesday 13 November 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A |
| Owner/operator: | RAF |
| Registration: | XX754 |
| MSN: | S.51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 100 miles S of Bahrain -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | RAF BOI |
Narrative:During a formation join up manoeuvre the aircraft flew into a low ridge 87ft above ground level in the desert in Qatar, 100 miles south of Bahrain. The pilot did not eject and was killed. The Jaguars were on a low level training sortie as part of the work up for Operation Granby in the Gulf
Note: The location given as Qatar conflicts with the MoD Aircraft Accident Summary.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flight International 8-14 May 1991
www.ukserials.com http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/733611C0-6EC5-4083-851A-8E874D13B2A0/0/maas90_05_xx754_13nov90.pdf http://www.educationforum.co.uk/aviation/biography.htm (biography of Flt Lt Keith Collister - the pilot who was killed)
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo001023/text/01023w06.htm https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ukgwa/20121026055214/http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/733611C0-6EC5-4083-851A-8E874D13B2A0/0/maas90_05_xx754_13nov90.pdf https://scontent-lhr8-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/125422588_3523359207750895_461356685241635716_n.jpg?_nc_cat=111&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=5f2048&_nc_ohc=_0dS0jxS0qoAb4qrkXY&_nc_ht=scontent-lhr8-1.xx&oh=00_AfAtZ06NL88linoTDp8T90weRft42V8ba8-ku9s5fXEOvQ&oe=663910C1 