| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Naviera Astera Maris C.A. |
| Registration: | YV2410 |
| MSN: | LJ-554 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Puerto Ordaz/Ciudad Guayana-General Manuel Carlos Piar Airport (PZO/SVPR) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Ordaz/Ciudad Guayana-General Manuel Carlos Piar Airport (PZO/SVPR) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After landing on runway 08 at Puerto Ordaz (PZO) and covering approximately 50 meters, the aircraft’s main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft then continued moving along the runway for about 150 meters until it came to a stop near intersection B. The crew immediately carried out engine shutdown and securing procedures and proceeded with the evacuation of the aircraft.
Both crew members were uninjured, but the aircraft sustained significant damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC
Location