| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 2025 |
| Time: | 12:42 UTC |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | RAVSA |
| Registration: | YV3499 |
| MSN: | 49392/1272 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Caracas -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the initial climb phase, while passing through 12,000 feet, the crew heard explosions in the right engine (engine stall). The captain requested to maintain flight level FL 130 from approach control and immediately applied the procedure established in the QRH (Quick Reference Handbook). After not obtaining satisfactory results, he shut down the engine and decided to return to the departure airport.
The aircraft landed without incident. The crew and passengers were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 November 2024 |
YV3499 |
Venezolana - Linea Aerea Bolivariana |
0 |
Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
 |
unk |