| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 2025 |
| Time: | 18:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2X3 Adv. (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Solar Cargo |
| Registration: | YV665T |
| MSN: | 22609/1731 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Caracas -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Solar Cargo flight OLC6441, a Boeing 727-2X3, was in the initial climb after takeoff from Caracas (CCS), when the alarm and fire warning light for engine number 3 activated. The captain immediately carried out the emergency procedures established in the QRH (Quick Reference Handbook) and informed Approach Control of his decision to return to CCS, landing without incident. The crew and passengers were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC