| Date: | Saturday 30 August 2025 |
| Time: | 12:00 UTC |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Transportes del Caribe |
| Registration: | YV1515 |
| MSN: | 820840 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | S of Los Roques -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS) |
| Destination airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After the initial climb following departure from Los Roques Airport (LRV), and reaching flight level FL180, the crew noticed an increase in temperature (ITT) and RPM variation in engine No. 2. The flight crew stabilized the temperature by reducing power to 70% NG (Gas Generator Speed, which represents the rotational speed of the high-pressure compressor in a turbine engine). However, another sudden temperature increase occurred, followed by a fire in the engine.
The captain immediately carried out the procedure established in the QRH (Quick Reference Handbook) to extinguish the fire. After confirming that the fire was extinguished, the captain decided to shut down engine No. 2 and subsequently declared an emergency to the Maiquetía Area Control Center, continuing with the planned flight and landing at CCS without incident.
The crew and passengers were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC