Accident Cessna 140A N5620C, Monday 29 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5620C
MSN: 15553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Logan, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, TN
Destination airport:McDonald Airport, Logan, WV
Narrative:
Circeled the airfield after a missed approach in gusty weather and crashed into a hill.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=x3xIAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA2&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=1159,2346890&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjM45jml72QAxW-0wIHHZCuMxA4ggEQ6AF6BAgOEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false