Incident Cessna 550B Citation Bravo N841WS, Friday 7 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1999
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Cessna 550B Citation Bravo
Owner/operator:Walter Scott & Partners Ltd.
Registration: N841WS
MSN: 550-0841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Citation N841WS was being taxied into a parking space between two other aircraft. While
executing a tight 180° turn to the left the starboard rear elevator struck the starboard wingtip and
fuel pod of the adjacent parked aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4cc40f0b6134600057f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501229.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/132096 (Photo)

Location