| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1999 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways, opb British Regional Airlines |
| Registration: | G-MANM |
| MSN: | 2005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following an uneventful flight, a normal touchdown, using 29° of flap, was made at Jersey. The
aircraft decelerated normally after touchdown until the speed had dropped to about 60 kt at which
point a severe vibration began. The landing roll was completed and the aircraft taxied clear of the
runway where it was stopped and the engines shutdown; the passengers were then disembarked and
taken by bus to the terminal.
The aircraft was inspected on the taxiway and it was found that the apex pin from the right main
landing gear torque links (see Figure 1) was missing and the wheels were misaligned by about 20°
to the right. The pin was subsequently found on the runway together with the centre portion of the
locking bolt, which had been retained sheared off in the pin end (see Figure 2), however, neither of
the ends of the locking bolt nor the pin retaining nut was found. Subsequent engineering
examination showed that the threads of the apex pin were very severely worn and distorted in shear
towards the free end of the pin. The shear distortion was evidence that the nut had been stripped off
the threads, leading to the shearing of the locking bolt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301f3ed915d1374000ae9/dft_avsafety_pdf_500453.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/21125 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 December 1990 |
G-OATP |
Manx Airlines |
0 |
Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM) |
 |
sub |
| 3 November 1993 |
G-OATP |
Manx Airlines |
0 |
Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location