Incident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XZ388 / AH, 01 Apr 1985
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55350

Date:01-APR-1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:14 Squadron Royal Air Force (14 Sqn RAF)
Registration: XZ388 / AH
MSN: S.153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 miles S of Fassberg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bruggen, (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the let down to Munsterlager range near Rebberlah, West Germany with two other Jaguars the pilot - Flg. Off. G.Brough - mis-selected the radio frequency and had to re-select.

When he looked out the aircraft was in a banked turn and close to the ground. He rolled level and applied full power but ejected when it became clear that the aircraft would strike the ground. He was knocked unconscious when he struck the canopy

Sources:

http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/D671745E-7EC3-450E-BB9D-120C5D08C028/0/maas85_04_jaguar_gr1_xz388_1apr85.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html
www.ukserials.com
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html
http://www.ukserials.com/