Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BIKL, Saturday 22 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:c. 12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BIKL
MSN: 22183/32
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Copenhagen FIR -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A new crew had taken over the aircraft for the flight from Stockholm to London Heathrow. The
only unserviceability was that the right air conditioning pack had been inoperative for the last two
sectors that day. In accordance with the Dispatch Deviation Manual (DDM), G-BIKL had been
cleared to continue the series of flights but not to exceed three flight days before completion of
repairs; the crew were required to confirm that high flow was operating normally on the remaining
pack and were to limit altitude to FL 350 or below.

Following a normal take off and climb, the commander, as handling pilot, established the aircraft in
the cruise at FL310. Then, between 'AMRAN' and 'DANDI' reporting points, the 'L ENG BLEED
OFF' message illuminated on the Engine Instrument Crew Alert System (EICAS) and the
associated light went off. The commander checked the pressurisation and noted that the cabin
altitude was climbing at approximately 2,000 feet/min. He instructed the first officer to ask
Copenhagen ATC for an immediate descent and the aircraft was immediately cleared to FL250. As
they descended, the controller asked if they would require a further descent and the crew declared a
'PAN', requesting descent to FL100 and a diversion to Hamburg. During the descent, the
commander gave the handling duties to the first officer and he then reviewed the non-normal
checklist for 'Engine Bleed Off' in the Quick Reference Handbook. The final action in the checklist
is for the 'Isolation Switch' to be selected 'On'. When this was selected, the pressurisation began to
recover to normal. The crew recalled that this occurred at approximately FL140 and that the
maximum displayed cabin altitude was 9,000 feet. By now, the aircraft was under the control of
Bremen ATC and the crew cancelled the 'PAN' call but stated that they would continue with the
diversion into Hamburg.

The commander briefed the cabin staff and the passengers and continued with the diversion into
Hamburg, asking for priority when ATC advised that aircraft were being held prior to approach. An
uneventful approach and landing was made at Hamburg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f691ed915d137100060f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501968.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9221135 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 1998 G-BIKL British Airways 0 Near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
10 October 2000 G-BIKL British Airways 0 near Amsterdam non

Location