ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55351
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-AUG-1984 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 54 Squadron Royal Air Force (54 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XZ395 |
MSN: | S.160 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North Sea, 20 miles ENE of Cromer, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into the North Sea twenty miles east-north-east of Cromer, Norfolk after the pilot - Sqn. Ldr. John Froud - ejected at about 10,000 ft, following loss of control due to excessive rudder movement, the cause of which could not be established
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19840822_xz395.pdf 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 4.
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm