| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1999 |
| Time: | c. 06:18 LT |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Jersey European Airways |
| Registration: | G-JEAG |
| MSN: | 10639 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 6 NM South of Ringa -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
| Destination airport: | Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After take off from Belfast the captain noticed a smell, which was initially associated with an
earlier fuel spillage. After checking cabin and flightdeck heating, and whilst passing FL80 in the
climb, the captain saw and smelt smoke between himself and the left panel switches. He called
"smoke in the cockpit", and both pilots donned their masks and performed memory drills.
The captain called for the cockpit heater to be switched off and tried to identify the type of smoke.
The smoke disappeared shortly afterwards, although the smell lingered. An emergency was
declared as a precaution, and the aircraft was diverted back to Belfast where it landed normally,
without any further problems.
The defect apparently disappeared when the cabin heater was switched off. The electrical wiring
was inspected on the captain's side, and engine ground runs were carried out. These checks were
satisfactory, with no smoke reported, so the defect was cleared. The problem then reoccurred and
was recorded as an Acceptable Deferred Defect. This was cleared on 4 June by replacing the
cockpit heater, in which a burnt out heater element had caused a burning smell.
A search of the CAA Mandatory Occurrence Report (MOR) database revealed one other instance
of smoke from a cockpit heater element.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5e4ed915d13710005b9/dft_avsafety_pdf_502497.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6270450 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 December 1995 |
G-JEAG |
Jersey European Airways |
0 |
near Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 18 January 2007 |
TC-MBE |
MNG Airlines |
0 |
Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT) |
 |
w/o |
Location