This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 July 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 54 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XZ393 |
| MSN: | S.158 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles NW of Sheringham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ATC warned the 54 Squadron Jaguar formation about Tornado ZA408 being in the area. The No 2 Jaguar in the formation spotted the Tornado and transmitted his position to the rest of the group, unfortunately on the wrong frequency. The pilot of Jaguar XZ393 saw Tornado ZA408 directly ahead of him and both aircraft collided over Sheringham, Norfolk.
The Jaguar crashed into the North Sea off Cromer, Norfolk, while the Tornado crashed near Hempstead, Norfolk. All three crew ejected safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19840712_xz393_za408.pdf 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm 