| Date: | Thursday 27 May 1999 |
| Time: | c. 20:50 LT |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | Crossair |
| Registration: | HB-IYY |
| MSN: | E3339 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An electric tug was bringing bags to the rear hold of the aircraft but on attempting to brake the
driver's foot slipped off the brake pedal and the tug continued forward and struck the fuselage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f68440f0b61342000583/dft_avsafety_pdf_500409.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8025178 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 August 2000 |
HB-IYY |
Crossair |
0 |
Near Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 24 March 2013 |
HB-IYY |
|
|
Near waypoint LUSAR, 50 NM NW of Geneva |
 |
unk |
Location