Runway excursion Accident Airbus A310-222 (F) N420FE, Monday 28 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 1999
Time:c. 10:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-222 (F)
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N420FE
MSN: 339
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cebu-Mactan International Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FedEx flight FX77S, an Airbus A310-200, N420FE, suffered a runway excursion on landing in poor conditions at Manila. The aircraft hit a concrete perimeter wall before nearly ending up on a highway. Nobody onboard was injured. The Nose gear collapsed, the aircraft suffered considerable forward fuselage damage, and the engines suffered considerable damage.

Sources:

DCA99WA064
https://newsroom.ap.org/editorial-photos-videos/detail?itemid=3e92bc5148914c0c6808606b92e22321&mediatype=video&source=youtube

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10505862 (Photo)

Location

Media: