Accident SEPECAT Jaguar T.2 XX915, Tuesday 17 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar T.2
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: XX915
MSN: B.36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Porton Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down (EGDM)
Narrative:
No 2 engine ignited fuel leaking from the failed No 1 engine during an emergency landing at Boscombe Down. The pilot - Sqn. Ldr. Tim N. Allen - ejected and landed on the Chemical Defence Research Establishment at Porton Down. The aircraft crashed onto open farm land 0.75 miles from the CDRE at Porton Down

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19840117_xx915.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm4
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm