Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR Mk 1 XX114, Monday 19 September 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR Mk 1
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: XX114
MSN: S.7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Narrative:
During finals to Lossiemouth, Grampian the pilot noticed a flock of birds ahead of him. He decided to overshoot but flew into another flock. Pilot - Flg. Off. Iain J. McLean - ejected safely at 100 feet after both engines lost power and began to break up

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19830919_xx114.pdf
4. http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html