Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth SE-AMG, Monday 29 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-AMG
MSN: 84589
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 km ESE of Söderköping -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After 35 minutes of flight with aircraft SE-AMG, engine malfunction with power loss occurred. The pilot made an emergency landing just north of Mogata church, eight kilometres east-southeast of Söderköping. The aircraft sustained extensive damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 34/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK