Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth SE-AMI, Sunday 16 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-AMI
MSN: 86526
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ven -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft SE-AMI suffered significant damage in connection with a touchdown when the left wingtip struck approximately one metre of rye growing alongside the landing gear. The aircraft made a ground loop and continued into the rye about 90 metres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-47/95
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 1991 SE-AMI Barkarby Airfield (ESKB)