ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55360
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-MAR-1983 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 17 Squadron Royal Air Force (17 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XZ376 |
MSN: | S.143 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tain Bombing Ranges, Highlands, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, Scotland |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a bomb toss manoeuvre on the Tain Range, Highlands the aircraft entered cloud after bomb release. It emerged from the cloud in an inverted dive.
The pilot (Flt. Lt. B. R. Iddon) over corrected the recovery and lost control. He ejected at 325ft but was knocked unconscious when he struck the canopy
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19830307_xz376.pdf 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm 5.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1985/1985%20-%201104.html 6.
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm198889/cmhansrd/1989-04-24/Writtens-1.html