| Date: | Monday 28 December 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134A |
| Owner/operator: | Interflug |
| Registration: | DDR-SCZ |
| MSN: | 9350913 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Schönefeld (SXF) |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Tupolev TU-134 DDR-SCZ commercial aircraft rolled off the Arlanda runway after a normal approach and touchdown. About 90 metres before the end of the runway, the aircraft suddenly turned 90 degrees to the north, ran off the runway and came to a stop with the main landing gear 13 metres outside the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1/82 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK