Incident Fairchild F-27 F-GBRU, Thursday 16 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:Swedair, lsf TAT
Registration: F-GBRU
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Växjö Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Växjö Airport
Destination airport:Jönköping
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two flight engineers were injured while working on aircraft F-GBRU, a twin-engine Fairchild F-27, which was parked on the apron at Växjö airport for a flight to Jönköping.

On August 17, 1984, at 11:13 a.m., the aircraft F-GBRU, type Fokker F-27, landed at Växjö Airport after a scheduled flight (flight number SK 830) from Copenhagen. According to the timetable, the aircraft was scheduled to depart at 11:35 for a regular flight to Jönköping.

The aircraft was temporarily leased from Transport Aerien Regional in Tours, France, by Swedair i Växjö AB. The Swedish crew consisted of a captain and a first officer, and a crew change was planned in Växjö.

During the flight from Copenhagen, the outgoing crew had observed that the oil temperature reading from engine No. 2 (the right engine) fluctuated irregularly, and a note about this had been entered into the aircraft’s logbook.

A maintenance technician decided to fix the problem during the stopover at Växjö. The work began immediately after passenger disembarkation, carried out by two mechanics. During this time, the crew was changed, and passengers boarded slightly delayed.

The repair work required the engine cowling to be opened, and a work platform was placed in front of the right wing, between engine No. 2 and the fuselage. After about ten minutes, the issue was fixed. The responsible technician left to record the repair in the logbook and deliver it to the new flight crew. When he left, the two mechanics were still tidying up tools and closing the engine cowling. A third technician joined them to refill the compressed air system.

The logbook was signed after the repair and handed over to the crew. The pilots in the cockpit assumed the work was completed and began preparations for engine start. The captain was seated in the right seat, and the first officer in the left seat. According to routine, the pilot in the right seat starts engine No. 2 first, and the left pilot then starts engine No. 1. The left pilot signaled for the start of engine No. 2 by raising two fingers to the ramp attendant, who was positioned about five meters in front of the aircraft on its left side, slightly ahead of engine No. 1.

The ramp attendant, seeing that the mechanics were still at engine No. 2, assumed the pilots knew this and thought they wanted to start engine No. 1 first to save time. He therefore stood in front of engine No. 1. However, by mistake, he signaled with two fingers, which both pilots observed, and the start of engine No. 2 began. The pilot in the right seat looked out through the side window to check the propeller blade position and ensure the area was clear as far as he could see. He did not see the mechanics who were in the propeller area.

He then pressed the engine start button, and as the starter motor began to turn the propeller, he suddenly saw a man being thrown forward into view. The start was immediately aborted, and moments later he saw another man stumble into view with head injuries and then lie down on the tarmac on the aircraft’s right side.

The engine had not yet started, and the propeller was driven only by the starter motor. As a result, the injuries sustained were relatively minor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 38/84
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK