Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XX972, Thursday 6 August 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 August 1981
Time:09:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX972
MSN: S.94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Startforth Park, 2 miles SW of Barnard Castle, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Startforth Park, two miles south-west of Barnard Castle, County Durham, killing the pilot. Aircraft was taking part in a military exercise (Exercise "Osex 4") and was operating out RAF Lossiemouth (31 Sqn home base at the time was RAF Bruggen, West Germany).

XX972 (DF/31 Sqn RAF) was one of four Jaguar GR.1s that had taken off from RAF Lossiemouth just before 09:00, following the coast before turning inland near Hartlepool, County Durham. At 09:26 XX972 ran into low cloud, losing the previous VMC flight conditions. The crash happened a few minutes later, as XX972 descended from 10.000 feet to begin a practice bombing run

Engine Flame out resulting in loss of height, Collided with high level electric cable, pilot had opportunity to eject but ditched aircraft so as not to collide with my house and others on Startforth Park was the cause of the crash. Pilot later named as Squadron Leader Roger Martin Matthews a hero with a memorial plaque to his self sacrifice in the Bowes Museum in Barnard Castle.
Reporting restriction applied, (D-Notice) National security given as reasons for restriction
Incident filmed on Sony SI3000 U LOAD BETA Recorder Sony Video Camera HVC 3000P Video handed to police and RAF.

The official accident investigation report as linked gves the actual reasons that this accident occurred and what caused it. Please refer to it as to what actually happened.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982
2. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1995/nov/28/military-air-crashes
3. http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html
4. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1981/1981%20-%20Sep.pdf
5. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19810806_xx972.pdf
6. http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm