Bird strike Accident SEPECAT Jaguar T.2 XX916, Friday 24 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar T.2
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: XX916
MSN: B.37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 nm west of Hartland Point, Devon, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down (EGDM)
Narrative:
Whilst engaged in NAVWASS trials, crashed into the Bristol Channel twelve miles off Hartland Point, Devon after a bird strike which shattered the canopy. Both crew ejected but the navigator (Flt Lt S. Sparkes) drowned

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200083.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
3. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=280
4. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1030130/
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XX