Accident Cessna U206G LN-AEZ, Thursday 4 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: LN-AEZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Stensjöns strand -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the aeroplane LN-AEZ with floats started the take-off from Stensjön. When the aircraft lifted off the water surface and reached 5-10 metres altitude, it lost altitude. The pilot cancelled the flight, but the aircraft's floats struck rocks at the shoreline in

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-80/97
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK