ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55371
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUN-1981 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar T.2 |
Owner/operator: | 226 OCU RAF |
Registration: | XX828 |
MSN: | B.16 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 8 miles E of Kirriemuir, Tayside, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew (F/Lt. Dave Webb and F/Lt. I.P Kenvyn) ejected after a Black Headed gull struck and shattered the canopy while flying at 250 ft. Fragments of the canopy were ingested by both engines causing a double engine failure. The aircraft crashed eight miles east of Kirriemuir, Tayside
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200083.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19810601_xx828.pdf 4.
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html 5.
https://www.pprune.org/6478946-post36.html