Accident Schleicher ASW 20 LN-GHR, Sunday 8 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:
Registration: LN-GHR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eskilstuna-Ekeby Airfield (ESSC) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the Eskilstuna Open gliding competition, the Norwegian-registered LN-GHR crashed on take-off from Eskilstuna-Ekeby airport. The pilot was killed and the glider was totally destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 14/83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK