Serious incident Boeing 737-33V LN-KKD, Sunday 20 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33V
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-KKD
MSN: 29339/3119
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During preparations for engine start on the apron, the aircraft’s APU generator failed, causing a loss of electrical power. As a result, the main cabin lighting went out, and the cabin crew’s intercom and announcement systems stopped working.
The pilots continued with the flight preparations, and during the start of the right engine, brief flames were observed from the engine’s exhaust area. A small pool of fuel on the ground behind the engine caught fire but extinguished itself spontaneously.

Some passengers saw the flames and shouted “fire.” This caused many passengers to stand up and move toward the exit doors. The cabin crew in the front of the cabin could not assess the situation themselves because passengers blocked their view and access to the rear, but they judged that there was a potential safety hazard. Consequently, they initiated an emergency evacuation from the front doors.

The cabin crew member stationed at the rear saw that both the engine flames and the small fire on the ground had quickly gone out and assessed that there was no danger of fire. However, due to the electrical failure, there was no way to communicate this information to the rest of the crew according to standard procedures.

The aircraft was evacuated through both front doors. No injuries occurred during the evacuation.

The serious incident involving a risk of injury during the unexpected evacuation was caused by the cabin crew’s inability to control or prevent the situation in the cabin once spontaneous shouts of “fire” triggered a passenger reaction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-22/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK