Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-783 LN-RRN, Friday 2 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 2010
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-783
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RRN
MSN: 30191/404
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:southwest of Östersund, Jämtland County -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harstad-Narvik-Evenes Airport (EVE/ENEV)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SAS flight SK4083, a Boeing 737-783 (LN-RRN) and Finnar flight AY2014, a Boeing 757-200 (OH-LBT) were involved in a serious airprox incident in the airspace southwest of Östersund, Jämtland County.

SK4083 and AY2014 were flying on intersecting courses at the same cruising altitude (FL360) in the airspace southwest of Östersund. Air traffic control tools, functions, and safety systems were not used or noticed in time, which resulted in a loss of separation between the aircraft. The onboard collision avoidance systems were activated, and the pilots of both aircraft performed evasive maneuvers.
The minimum distance between aircraft was 4.9 nautical miles (nm) and 500 feet, 4 nm and 900 feet and 3.1 nm and 1000 feet.

LFV, the authority responsible for air traffic control in the area, has since implemented measures to improve future safety by introducing a clearer safety network within the air traffic management system and reinforcing staffing levels for air traffic controllers in that sector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-81/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK