| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N231KK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malmö-Sturup Airport (MMX/ESMS) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of aircraft N231KK had taken off from Stockholm/Bromma with a passenger to fly to Malmö/Sturup with Kristianstad/Everöd as an alternative airport. Due to fog at Sturup Airport, the pilot aborted the landing attempt and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-87/93 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK