Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus C OH-821, Monday 28 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus C
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Pirttivuopio -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider OH-821 crashed before landing on an ice field on Lake Paittasjärvi in Pirttivuopio, when the aircraft did not reach the intended landing site after heavy snowfall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-16/94
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK