Accident Lake LA-4-200 OH-AKB, Friday 21 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-AKB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Helgesjön Värmland -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off on Helgesjön, north of Skillingmark in Värmland, the amphibious aircraft OH-AKB type Lake LA-4-200 entered a gallop-like movement that ended with the aircraft's nose striking the water with such force that the front fuselage was partially broken.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 13/79
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK