| Date: | Friday 17 January 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OH-AWA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hemavans Airfield -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:When a Finnish-registered Cessna 172P, OH-AWA, landed at Hemavan Airport, the aircraft turned round. The rollover was caused by the landing gear burying itself in more than half a metre of snow on the runway, which had not been cleared of snow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-02/92 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK