Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XX823, Tuesday 25 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX823
MSN: S.72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Capo Carbonara, Cagliari, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu, Sardinia (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto a beach at Capo Carbonara, Cagliari, Sardinia during unauthorised low level aerobatics while operating from Decimomannu.

The pilot - F/Lt Roger John West - was killed

Sources:

http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
http://www.decimomannuairbase.com/Accident%20database/UK/DSCF2118_grande.htm (photo of crash location)

Location